Reliable Link Pty Ltd- Privacy Policy

1. Overview of Policy
1.1. Scope
At Reliable Link Pty Ltd, your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about our privacy practices. Reliable Link Pty Ltd recognises the importance of safeguarding the personal information of its customers using its services. Reliable Link Pty Ltd is bound to uphold the Australian Privacy Principles(APPs), established under the Privacy Act 1988. The following Privacy Policy of Reliable Link Pty Ltd sets out the basis on which any of your personal information will be collected, stored, used and disclosed by us and reflects Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s commitment to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information to extend its services to our valued customers with its highest standards. This Policy is developed and provided by Reliable Link Pty Ltd (ABN 29 641 385 015) and describes our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information when you use our service platforms (website, any of our mobile software applications(Apps) other online services, including customer service telephone lines) and when you interact with as using other channels such as social media, as well as information we receive when purchasing or using Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s services. Therefore, we advise our customers to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By proceeding to use any of Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s services you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy in its entirety.
1.2. Definitions
Personal Information” refers to any information or opinion relating to or about an individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether or not the information or opinion is true or not, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. “Online Channels” means: - Websites owned and/or operated by us (“Websites”); - HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Policy or other communications with you. - Software applications and other platforms made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (Apps); - Our social media pages and apps that we control (collectively, our “Social Media Pages”); and - Device notifications and other channels we use that are not Websites, Apps or Social Media Pages. “Reliable Link Pty Ltd Services” means the services Reliable Link Pty Ltd is currently providing or additional services or activities it will provide to its customers directly or through its associated or affiliated persons or entities.

2. What information we collect
We collect information about you in a variety of ways, including when you use the Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s services, to comply with applicable laws and regulations, including anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing laws. We may collect identity verification information such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address, home address, office address or business address, billing address, identification documents you provide (e.g. Australian driving licence, photo ID or passport) and the personal information contained within those forms of identification, mobile/landline telephone number, financial details like bank account details, credit or debit card information, other payment details, as required by us in order to complete your transaction and provide your service orders, remittance service. Unless you provide the information, we require to process a transaction, we may not be able to proceed with your order.  We also collect Personal Information about you from third parties and other sources, including government agencies, identity verification and fraud detection service providers and databases, credit bureaus, credit reporting bodies, credit reference agencies, community forums used to post ratings or reviews, social media platforms, advertising, advertising technology and market research companies, contact list, demographic & profile data brokers, etc.

3. What Information we collect from your use of our services
3.1. How we collect Personal Information
We may collect information about you, the Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s services and how you use them. This could include:

  • Registration details when you set up an account with us (including your username, password and verification information).
  • Your marketing preferences made at the time of sign up or logins.
  • Data collected by cookies and corresponding technologies, together with the personal information we have collected, such as affiliate tracking tags/cookies to track sales made after you click on our boosted pages, google ads and other paid searches which enable our display ads on other websites.
  • Information you share with us when you contact us for any reason either in writing, by phone or by any other means. This may include the face-to-face services at our office(s) or through our contact centres, online services or through social media.
  • Transactional information about our services and how you use them.
  • Content you post on our websites, including personal descriptions, photographs and videos, animation and other tags
  • Information when you take part or sign up in promotions, or competitions or surveys and loyalty schemes offered by us.
  • Analytical data collected of your visits to the Online Services, including Online Services site activity, Google Analytics or page interaction and, including which website you came from, pages you viewed during your visit, and the page you viewed immediately after you left.
  • Location information, for example your IP address, registered beacons or geo- location signals (GPS). We may use your exact geo-location when you have consented to it.
  • Digital recording of images through CCTV or other equipments in place at our face-to face service locations for the purpose of prevention and detection of crime and public safety.
  • Personal information of your beneficiaries residing overseas you provide at the time we provide services to you.


  • 4. How we use the information collected:
    4.1.1. To send the targeted marketing information and communicate with you
    o To respond to your inquiries and support requests.
    o To send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and other administrative messages.
    o To deliver promotional offers, incentives, and targeted or personalised marketing in a variety of ways including via email, SMS, push messages, telephone, social media or online.
    o To enable us and third-party websites to display relevant and targeted advertisements and provide invitations and information about events held by us or our partners based on previous behaviour, purchases, or any other relevant information.
    o To enable us to analyse data and get insights to help making Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s services personalised and relevant as well as to develop our business, products and services.
    4.1.2. To provide or improve our services
    o To collect and process payments or money transfers and fulling your orders o To provide customer support at the highest standard possible o To assess or evaluate your requests to use our services. o To improve customer experience and our quality of service and for staff training and coaching purposes o To monitor and analyse trends, usage, preferences and other user activities on our Online Channels to optimise user experience and to enhance the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.
    4.1.3. To ensure safety and security
    o To verify your identity or authenticate your right to access an account or other information. o To conduct manual or automated monitoring to protect against fraud, money laundering and other crimes and harmful activities.
    4.1.4. To comply with legal obligations

    o To comply with laws, regulations, codes of conduct, including fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and sanction screening. o To address disputes or resolve claims related to use of our services. o To enforce our terms and conditions and collect fees o To provide information related to your transactions, including confirmations, receipts, and tracking notices. o To enforce any contract entered into between you and us for Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s Services.

    5. Information we receive from third parties
    We may also receive information from third parties. This may include:

  • Information about you from other sources with whom we work closely to provide the Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s services to you, including third party payment and delivery service providers, identify verification and fraud prevention services, for example, GreenID, ID Matrix, Info Track, etc. However, this Policy does not apply to third party websites, applications, products or services, even if they are linked to our services or online channels/platforms, and we are not responsible for the privacy, information, or other practices of third parties. The inclusion of a link on the online channels does not imply endorsement. You should review the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.
  • Information about you from other sources with whom we work closes to provide Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s services, like information from referral groups or other associated entities under the Reliable Link Pty Ltd.
  • De-identified or aggregated information used to supplement existing information, such as demographics and affluence metrics (e.g. social- demographic groupings through matching postcode information and other socio-economic situation in general.


  • 6.  Information we share and disclose
    We will never sell or share your Personal Information to marketers or other third parties. We may disclose or otherwise provide anonymised/aggregated data to third parties. However, we may share information about you, including Personal Information, with the third parties if:
  • you ask us to and we have your prior consent to do so.
  • it’s required to provide our services to you through a trusted business partner, based on Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s explicit instruction and in compliance with our Privacy Policy, confidentiality and levels of security.
  • if we have a duty to disclose it or an applicable law allows us to do so for legitimate interests or business reasons, including for purpose of:

  • (i) enforcing our Customer Agreement or other applicable agreements or policies;
    (ii) protecting our rights, property, privacy, or security, or that of others; or
    (iii) complying with applicable law, legal process, or government orders.

    (iv) processing payments through payment processing service providers, intermediary banks and financial institutions to process your transactions.
    (v) Credit Reference and Identity Verification Agencies to check your details, verify your identity and protect against fraud, money laundering and other crimes and harmful activities.
    (vi) In some cases Verification Agencies may need to access third party databases (including without limitation databases of government issuers of identification documents)
    (vii) Buying or selling new business or assets-we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller, if we buy or sell any new business or assets or we are purchased by a third party, in which case personal information held by us including you as our customer will be transferred. We will notify you of this through the most appropriate means.

    7.  Retention of Personal Information
    As part of using the Online Services you may be asked to set-up a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password and are responsible for all activities that are carried out when logged using your name and password.

    8.  Security and Storage of information
    We take appropriate technical, physical, and administrative measures designed to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, misuse, or unauthorised access. The way we do this depends on the sensitivity of the information and the format in which it is contained. We may store your information in printed or electronic format, in our business locations or in storage and data processing facilities that are owned and operated by our service providers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet or the telephone is never 100% secure and no data storage system can be guaranteed safe. We cannot warrant the security of data transmitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk.

    9.  International Transfers
    The personal information that we collect from you and about you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside Australia. By providing your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any legal requirements which might apply in connection with our disclosure in your jurisdiction, but please be aware that countries which are outside Australia may not offer the same level of data protection.

    10. Reliable Link Cookies Policy

    Visitors of Reliable Link and affiliated websites (collectively, "our websites") are treated with respect. This cookie notice gives you clear, thorough information regarding the cookies we use and their intended uses. Please refer to our Privacy Policy to evaluate the privacy notice that is relevant to users of our websites.

    a. What is a COOKIE?
    Cookies are text files that web browsers use to store information. On computers, mobile phones, and other devices, cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information. For similar objectives, we also utilize other technologies, such as data we save on your web browser or device, device identifiers, and other applications. All of these technologies are referred to as "Cookies" throughout this document. Local shared objects, sometimes known as "flash cookies," web beacons, and other related technologies for gathering and storing information are also included under the umbrella term "cookies" (including transparent or clear gifs). Please get in touch with us via our CONTACT US page if you need more details regarding our cookie notice.

    b. Why do we (Reliable Link), use Cookies?
    Cookies enable our servers to collect statistical data about the overall performance and use of our websites by anonymously compiling usage data (including IP addresses). In order to offer you with information that may be useful to you or that best matches your stated preferences, cookies may also be used to identify you as a repeat user of our website or a Reliable Link customer. In order to prevent you from having to repeatedly enter your password when using our websites, we also employ Cookies to recognise you as a legitimate user who has already signed into our website. Additionally, if you use Reliable Link’ goods, such as our website, have a Reliable Link account, or visit other websites and apps that use Reliable Link products, we may use cookies to identify you. Regardless of whether you are signed in or registered, cookies allow Reliable Link to offer you products, as well as information on how you use other websites and apps. By modifying your browser's settings or going to the Cookie Consent Manager, you can control the cookie settings on your computer or other devices when you visit our website.
    c. What are the types of cookies we use?
    The particular Cookies that are used on our site fall into the following categories:

    d. Required Cookies
    When you access a Reliable Link’s website or log in using your Reliable Link profile, these Cookies are saved on your computer. These Cookies are necessary for the efficient operation of our website. Since some Cookies are essential, we do not need your permission to use them. Without these Cookies, we are unable to ensure the functionality of the website or its security during your visit. We assume that by using the Reliable Link website, you consent to the installation, usage, and storage of these Cookies and the related Privacy Policy. We utilize required cookies to:  Manage the content of the website and your cookie choices set using Cookie Consent Manager;  to recognize you as being logged in to the website and to verify your identity;  When we make any modifications to the website's functionality, ensure sure you connect to the appropriate service; and  for reasons of security.
    e. Functional Cookies :
    These cookies gather data on how users interact with a website, including the most popular pages visited and any problem warnings that are seen. Some of them are analytics cookies, which help us learn more about how people use our website and are placed by third-party web analytics software. For instance, we use Google Analytics like many other businesses. You can learn more about how we share data with Google, an independent organisation, in Google's privacy statement. These Cookies are also used to showcase Reliable Link’s products or services that we believe will be of interest to you based on how you use our websites, manage the performance of marketing tools, and plan our marketing and customer experience actions. Additionally, we employ other useful Cookies to give you access to more functionality and customization. These third-party service providers whose services we have added to our pages might set these Cookies. Where permitted by law, we will first get your permission before installing these Cookies on your computer or device. Some of these services might not work properly if you don't add certain Cookies.
    f. Advertising Cookies :
    Advertising cookies are used to show you advertising that is relevant to your interests and to provide you with a better browsing experience whether using the Internet, social media, or other websites. Where permitted by law, we will first get your permission before installing these Cookies on your computer or device. We mainly employ two kinds of advertising cookies:

  • Targeting Cookies :
  • Ads that are more relevant to you and your interests are delivered using these cookies. Additionally, they help determine the success of the advertising campaign and reduce the number of times you are exposed to

    advertisements. Usually, advertising networks place them with the owner of the website's consent. They keep track of the websites you have visited, and they share this information with other businesses like marketers. Targeting Cookies are frequently connected to website functionality offered by the other organisation.

  • Social Media Cookies :
  • To allow you to share our material with your networks or peers, we have integrated a number of social media services into our website. These services set cookies in your browser. They have the ability to follow your browser on other websites and compile a profile of your interests. You could notice different messages and content on other websites you visit as a result of this. More than one of these functions may be served by some cookies.

    g. Cookies are managed by many companies
  • First-party Cookies : These Cookies are delivered to your computer or device from a Reliable Link-managed computer or domain.
  • Third-party Cookies : These Cookies are delivered to your computer or device from a domain or computer that Reliable Link may or may not control. In certain situations, a third party will process the information that the Cookies collected.

  • h. Cookies with various time periods
  • Persistent cookies : 
  • For the time frame provided in the cookie, which can be anywhere from a few minutes to several years, these Cookies stay on your device. Every time you go to the website that set the particular cookie, they become active.
  • Session cookies: 
  • These Cookies are made to gather and store information whenever you use a website or an app. They are used to store information that is only necessary for performing the function once. All session cookies are erased when the browser is closed.
    i. Management of Cookie Settings
  • Browser Settings: 
  • Your browser's settings allow you to block, restrict, disable, or delete Cookies. However, you might not be able to access all or portions of our site if you adjust your browser's settings to reject all Cookies (including Required Cookies). These options are typically located in your internet browser's "options" or "preferences" menu.
  • Cookies consent Manager : 
  • Users can manage their choices for cookie settings with the aid of Reliable Link's cookie management tool, Cookie Consent Manager. When you visit our website, you have the option to modify your cookie selections for Functional and Advertising Cookies via the Cookie Consent Manager.

  • Third-Party Tools : 
  • To manage Cookies, you can also use tools from third parties. Please be aware that Reliable Link does not offer or support solutions for third-party cookie management. One such tool is a Google- made extension for popular browsers that permanently disable Google Analytics.

    Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, phone or tablet by websites or sometimes by emails. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to recognise you and to customise your online experience. We do not currently respond to browser do-not-track signals. When you revisit our Website, Reliable Link Pty Ltd’s computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us statistical data and information about your previous visits which help us to analyse how our customers interact with our sites so we can make improvements. The type of cookies we may use on our websites would be:

  • Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites until they either expire or you delete them.
  • Third party cookies that are used by our approved business partners.
  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit.
  • Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies or set your preferences using our Cookie Consent tab, our system will automatically issue cookies when you access our Website. We want to inform you that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control and it is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy of advertiser websites to find out how they manage cookies.  

    11.  Access to Information
    If you require access to the information we hold about you, please send your request in writing to info@prabhuexpress.com.au.   Any access provided may be subject to a prescribed fee, where we are legally permitted to charge in order to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information, we hold about you. If you find that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date then we will endeavour to correct it upon receiving your request in writing.

    12.  Removal from Reliable Link Pty Ltd Email Marketing Communications
    You may want to discontinue receiving information from us. While this may mean that you will not receive product or service information of interest to you, we respect anyone’s wishes not to be informed directly of these promotions or product introductions. You may advise us that you want to opt out by sending us an email at info@prabhuexpress.com.au. You will also be provided with an unsubscribe link in any email or SMS message we send you.

    13. Application and Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    This policy applies from 1 January 2023. We may change this Policy from time to time. Any changes will become effective on the date specified in the revised Policy posted on our Websites. Please do check our Privacy Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes made. By providing us with your personal information, using the Online Services and/or any service or product offered via the Online Services, providing us with personal information at the time of face-to-face services at our office or over the phone, by placing orders after we have changed the terms of our Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted these changes. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on our Websites and/or through email where, we have your upto date contact details.

    14. How Your Information may be Accessed, Updated or Corrected
    To ensure the information we hold is accurate, you should tell us as soon as possible if any of the information you have provided us has changed. You may request that we correct or update the Personal Information you provided to us at any time by logging into your Reliable Link account or by contacting us using the “Contact Us” link provided in our website. We will respond to any such request consistent with applicable law. Prior to changing or correcting your information or providing your information to you, we may be required to verify your identity.

    15. Children
    Our services are not intended for or directed at individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under the age of 18.

    16.  How long we keep Information
    We only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations.  After this period, we will destroy or de-identify your personal information. Under relevant AML/ CTF Laws we need to keep your Personal Information and information about your transactions for up to 7 years from the end of your relationship with us. We also need to keep it for longer for legitimate business purposes, such as transactional information for our accounting purposes and for other legal and regulatory reasons. Subject to this, we will destroy, erase, or anonymise your Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

    17. Contact
    If you have questions, complements, comments, complaints and requests about this Privacy Policy and our management of your personal information are welcomed and should be addressed to Reliable Link Pty Ltd, Suite 507/321 Pitt

    St, Sydney NSW 2000 an email to info@sendmoneynepal.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly if a response is required or requested.

    Send Money Nepal Privacy Policy 2024